PATS AWARDS

PATS
Hall of Fame

PATS Team Physician Award

PATS
Service Award

EATA Moyer Award  for Team Physicians

Distinguished Merit Award

PATS Research Award

PATS Hall of Fame Banquet Programs

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

NATA/EATA AWARD WINNERS

NATA Hall of Fame Members from Pennsylvania

Hal Biggs, Bucknell University

Joel Blankowitsch, Jr., Bethlehem High School

Glen L. (Larry) Cooper, Penn-Trafford High School

Jeff Cooper, Philadelphia Phillies

Otho Davis, Philadelphia Eagles

Phil Donley, West Chester University

Joe Godek, West Chester University

Peggy A. Houglum, Duquesne University

Joe Iezzi, Downingtown High School

Tim Kerin, University of Pittsburgh

Chuck Medlar, Penn State University

Sayers "Bud" Miller, Penn State University

Theodore "Ted" Quedenfeld, Temple University

Kenneth Rawlinson, Lafayette College

Francis Sheridan, Lafayette College

Eddie Sulkowski, Penn State University

Paula Sammarone Turocy, Duquesne University

Raymond Ulinski, Penn State University  

Jim Thornton, Clarion University

Bruce Vogelsong, Dickinson College

Howard Waite, University of Pennsylvania

Frank Wiechec, Temple University

 

NATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer from Pennsylvania

2017   Neil Curtis, West Chester University

2016   Glen L. (Larry) Cooper, Penn-Trafford High School

2014   Linda Mazzoli, OptiPower Global Enterprises, Inc.

2012   Richard M. Burkholder, Carlisle High School

2011   John Hauth, East Stroudsburg University

2008   John Norwig, Pittsburgh Steelers
           Mike Sitler, Temple University

2005   Joseph A. Iezzi, Downingtown West High School

2004   Paula Turocy, Duquesne University

2003   Jeffrey S. Cooper, Philadelphia Phillies

2002   A. J. Duffy, III, Widener University

2000   Theodore C. Quedenfeld, Temple University

1994   Joseph J. Godek, West Chester

 

Cramer Award

2015   Bob Ward, Moravian College

2011   Paul Turocy, Duquesne University

2010   Joe Iezzi, Downingtown High School

2006   Laurie Zaparzynski, Mansfield University

2003   A.J. Duffy, III, Widener University

1992   Wayne Evans, Mansfield University

1989   Otho Davis, Philadelphia Eagles

1987   Dave Tomasi, Lock Haven University

1985   Joe Godek, West Chester University

1979   Hal Biggs, Bucknell University

1978   Phil Donley, West Chester University

1975   Joe Blankowitsch, Bethlehem High School

1970   Chuck Medlar, Penn State University

1967   Howard Waite, University of Pittsburgh


Henry Schein/MBM Award Winners from Pennsylvania

2017   John 'Doc' Moyer, Wilson High School

2015   Scott, Devore, Bald Eagle High School

2003   Larry Cooper, Penn-Trafford High School

1998   Joseph Iezzi, Downingtown High School

1990   Cecilia Yost, Stroudsburg High School

1987   Elizabeth Rimpfel, Cumberland Valley High School

1986   Richard Burkholder, Carlisle High School

 

EATA President's Recognition Award Winners from Pennsylvania

2017   Steve Nemes, Muhlenberg College

2015   Neil Curtis, West Chester University

2011   Brian Oakes, Carlisle High School

 
 
 
 
 

PO BOX 2164

BOOTHWYN, PA
19061

  • Facebook
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • SQUARE ENVELOPE copy

VISION STATEMENT

The Pennsylvania Athletic Trainers' Society is a progressive  organization of health care professionals who work under the direction of a licensed physician. Licensed Athletic Trainers working in the Commonwealth protect and enhance the health and welfare of our clients through prevention, recognition, management, and rehabilitation of injuries. Further, the society's vision is to continue to promote our profession and to serve the needs of the membership.