COMMITTEES

COMMUNITY AND YOUTH ACTIVITIES

Chair

K Ellis F Mair, EdM, ATC 

CommunityandYouthPATS@gmail.com

Members

Ian McGinnis

​​CONTINUING EDUCATION

 

 

Chair

Becky Mokris, D.Ed., LAT, ATC
ConEdPATS@gmail.com 

Members

Tom Franek; Joanna Baltz;

Steve Streator; Jeremy Simington;

Amy Barrall

 

CEU Replacement Form

CE Policy and Procedures Manual

CORPORATE RELATIONS

Co-Chairs

Richard Bertie MS, LAT, ATC, PES

Sara Miraglia, MA Ed, LAT, ATC

corporaterelationsPATS@gmail.com

 

 

Members

PATS Exhibit Coordinator: Meredith Boucher ExhibitorPATS@gmail.com

 

 

 

CONVENTION

Chair

Liz Evarts, LAT, ATC
ConventionPATS@gmail.com

 

Members

Program: Adam Richmond; Scott Heinerichs;
Peter Houdek

 

​Site Coordinator: Matt Pyle

​Exhibitor Coordinator: Meredith Boucher exhibitorPATS@gmail.com

​Registration: Jess Baum patsreg@gmail.com

 

Audio Visual: Alex Bazink;, Kyle Moyer

 

​Social: Kayla Rang

COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY

 

Chair

M. Scott Zema, M.Ed, LAT, ATC

CollegePATS@gmail.com

Members

Pam Chald, LAT, ATC; Gary Hanna, MS, LAT, ATC

NCAA Health and Safety Website

EDUCATORS

 

 

Chair

Anne Russ PHD, LAT, ATC
EducatorsPATS@gmail.com

 

 

Members

Tom Franek - Alvernia University;

Scott Jones - Immaculata University;

Mary Murray - University of Pittsburgh;

Jim Racchini - Indiana University of PA;

Jeremy Simington - Kings College

Athletic Training Education Resources

ETHICS

 

 

Chair

Jackie Williams, PhD, LAT, ATC
EthicsPATS@gmail.com

Members

Cheryl M. Ferris, PhD, LAT, ATC; Kevin Kotsko MEd, LAT, ATC; Angela Meeder, LAT, ATC; Jose’ Rivera, MS, Ed, LAT, ATC; Sarah Coelho, MS, LAT, ATC

 

PATS Code of Ethics

​FINANCE

 

Chair

Nicole Cattano, PhD, LAT, ATC

PresidentElectPATS@gmail.com

FREE COMMUNICATION

 

 

Chair

Aaron Hand, LAT, ATC 

freecommunicationpats@gmail.com

Members

Timothy Kulpa- King's College; Jamie Mansell- Temple University; Jacqueline Phillips- Temple University;

Emily Duckett- West Chester University

GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS

 

Chair

Tanya Miller, MS, LAT, ATC
governmentalaffairsPATS@gmail.com

Members

Joshua Cramer, LAT, ATC; Sylvia Doran, LAT, ATC;

Gary Hanna, LAT, ATC; Joe Iezzi, LAT, ATC; 

Jeremy Verrillo, LAT, ATC; Kelsey Voigt, LAT, ATC

HALL OF FAME

Chair

Julie Ramsey Emrhein, M.Ed, LAT, ATC 
emrhein@calu.edu

Members

Richard M. Burkholder, LAT, ATC; Sandy Bush, MS, LAT, ATC; Gary Hanna, MS, LAT, ATC;

Kiernan E. Melograna, LAT, ATC;

Jeff Shields  M.Ed, LAT, ATC; Jim Thornton, MA, ATC, CES;

Paula Sammarone Turocy Ed. D, LAT, ATC      

HISTORY & ARCHIVES

 

Co-Chairs

Richard M. Burkholder, LAT, ATC

 

Members

Edwin “Sandy“ Bush, MS, LAT, ATC;
Erlandson, MS, LAT, ATC; Jessica Kastin, LAT, ATC

HONORS & AWARDS

Chair

John Post, MBA, LAT, ATC

HonorsandAwardsPATS@gmail.com

Members

Richard Burkholder, Cecilia Yost,

Danielle Lodanosky, Julie Ramsey Emrhein,
Ethan Skinner, Joanna Baltz

INCLUSIVITY

 

 

Chair

Mercedes Himmons, PhD, LAT, ATC  
inclusivitypats@gmail.com

Members

Bonnie Siple - Chair for LGBTQ+ sub-committee;

Jeremy Simington; Sarah Coelho; Heidi Peters;

Kelly Dexheimer; Victoria Liebl; Kahlyn Ford

LONG RANGE PLANNING
 

 

Chair
Nicole Cattano, PhD, LAT, ATC
PresidentElectPATS@gmail.com

Members

Larry Cooper; Joe Iezzi; Greg Janik;

Linda Platt-Meyer; Paula Turocy; Tom West

MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND VALUE

 

 

Chair

Mary Kathryn Schickel, MS, LAT, ATC
MemberEngagementPATS@gmail.com

Members

Samantha Miller, MS, LAT, ATC;
Patrick Steidle LAT, ATC, CSCS;
Michael Zalno, MS, LAT, ATC  

NOMINATIONS

 

​Chair

Matt Frantz MEd, LAT, ATC

nominationspats@gmail.com

Member

Michael Zalno MS, LAT, ATC, CES, FMS, ITAT, PES, SFMA 
 

PAT-PAC

 

Chair

Dave Marchetti, MS, LAT, ATC, CSCS
paathletictrainerspac@gmail.com

Treasurer - Aaron Hand, MS, LAT, ATC

Donate Now        PAT-PAC Page

 

 

PRACTICE ADVANCEMENT

(COPA)

 

Chair

Kelly A Unruh  MEd, LAT, ATC®, CEAS II™, CWcHP, CMMSS, AOEAS
COPAPATS@gmail.com

Members

Shannon Bonini, LAT, ATC; Seth Kinley MS, LAT, ATC; Bridgette Saba Whitermore PAM-Mc, LAT, ATC;

Jim Stricek, LAT, ATC;

Jason Vian  MS, MBA, ATC, LAT, APTD;

Roxanna Larsen, MS, MBA, LAT, ATC;

Stephanie Walsh, MS, LAT, ATC;

Joshua Cramer, DAT, LAT, ATC, CSCS, CES, RCEP, ROT, OBT, SNS, FNS, PN1, ITAT, USPTA

PUBLIC RELATIONS

 

Co-Chairs

Branden Green, MS, LAT, ATC
Emily Duckett, MS, LAT, ATC
PublicRelationsPATS@gmail.com

Members

Jessica Johns, MEd, LAT, ATC;  Jeff Shields, Med, LAT,ATC, CEAS; Kyle Shireman, LAT, ATC; Rick Guinan, LAT, ATC; Colleen Shotwell, PhD, LAT, ATC;  Ryanne Ziobro M.Ed, LAT, ATC; Robert Burton, LAT, ATC;

Brendan Moriarty, LAT, ATC

 

 

QUARTERLY NEWS

 

Chair

Jessica Kastin MS LAT ATC
quarterlynewsPATS@gmail.com

Submit News

Members

 Mercedes Himmons; Jeremy Eith

RESEARCH

 

Chair

Neil Curtis, EdD, LAT, ATC   
researchgrantpats@gmail.com

Members

Alison Gardiner Shires, PhD, ATC;

Thomas G. Porrazzo. PhD, ATC;

Ryan Tierney, PhD, ATC

SECONDARY SCHOOLS

 

Chair

Kiernan Melograna LAT, ATC

Wilson School District
secondaryschoolpats@gmail.com

Program Assessment for Safety in Sport (PASS) HERE

 

Members

Northeastern Region

​Audrey Dickman, M. Ed., LAT, ATC

Health/Dunmore High School


John Moyer, LAT, ATC

Exeter Township School District

Chris Rossi, MS, LAT, ATC -

East Stroudsburg Area School District

Tara Davis LAT, ATC

Governor Mifflin High School

 

 

Southeastern Region
Mike Horan, MS, LAT, ATC

Council Rock HS North

Katie Bartosik, MEd, ATC, LAT

NovaCare Rehabilitation/Upper Dublin HS

 

Northcentral Region

Mike Zalno, MS, LAT, ATC, CES, ITAT

NovaCare

 

 

Southcentral Region

Amy Smearman, LAT, ATC

Hollidaysburg Area Jr./Sr. High

 

Keith Varney, M. Ed., LAT, ATC

Lebanon School District

 

Sandy Zettlemoyer, DAT, LAT, ATC, CES

Mechanicsburg Area School District

 

 

Northwestern Region

TBD

 

 

Southwestern Region
Mark Pohlot, LAT, ATC

Connellsville Area SD

TECHNOLOGY

 

Chair

Jesse Townsend, MS, LAT, ATC

TechnologyPATS@gmail.com

Members

Amy Aggelou, PhD, LAT, ATC;
Philip J. Hensler, MS, ATC, LAT, PES, EMT-B;

Lindsey Keenan PhD, LAT, ATC; Devin Kielur, DAT, LAT, ATC; Adam D. Richmond, MS, ATC, PES, FMS;

Ashley Shutack LAT, ATC;

Sam Silverstine; MS, LAT, ATC, PES;

Jeremy Eith, MS, LAT, ATC; Jessica Johns, MEd, LAT, ATC

YOUNG PROFESSIONALS

 

Co-Chairs

Joanna Entz, MS, LAT, ATC

Donnie Russell, MS, LAT, ATC

patsyoungpros@gmail.com

Members

Jessica Johns; Rebekah Hamner;
Lea Richir; James Connor