LIAISONS

The following individuals act as liaisons to other Professional Groups:


NATA District II Director
AJ Duffy 
Director@natad2.org 


NATA Liaison & District II Secretary
Larry Cooper 
Secretary@natad2.org


PATS Legal Counsel
James Kutz
Principal
Post and Schell, P.C.
17 North Second Street, 12th Floor
Harrisburg PA 17101-1601 USA
WEBSITE

 

PATS Lobbyist
The Winter Group
234 North Third Street
Harrisburg, PA  17101

 

PA Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA)
John L. Moyer Jr., LAT, ATC
Wilson School District
2601 Grandview Blvd.
West Lawn, PA 19609
PIAA@gopats.org

 

PA State A.D.'s Assoc. (PSADA)
Kyle Shireman, LAT, ATC
71 Keefer Way
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
PSADA@gopats.org

American Trauma Society (ATS)/
PA Emergency Health Services Council (PEHSC)

Robert H. Shank, EdD, LAT, ATC, EMT-I
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Northern York County School District
Dillsburg, PA 17019

ATS-PEHSC@gopats.org

 

Pennsylvania Medical and Osteopathic Medical Societies (PMS/POMA)
Tanya Miller, MS, LAT, ATC
Shippensburg University
1871 Old Main Drive
Shippensburg, PA 17257
governmentalaffairs@gopats.org

 

Special Olympics Pennsylvania (SOPA)
Linda Platt Meyer, EdD, LAT, ATC
250 University Ave.
California University of PA
California, PA 15419
SOPA@gopats.org

Brain Injury Association of Pennsylvania, Inc.
Jenn Galando-Smith, LAT, ATC 
Gina Linn. ATC, LAT
BIAPA@gopats.org

Pennsylvania Society of Physicians Assistants (PSPA)

Open

 
 

PATS County Delegates

 

The PATS County Delegates primary role is to increase communications between the PATS board and the membership. The County Delegates are extensions of the Regional Representative and the Board of Directors. County Delegates are appointed by the Regional representatives with final approval of the Board of Directors. To learn more about the PATS County Delegate positions including the specific duties please “click here

 

Northcentral Region

Steven Hicks (Bradford), Michael Gay (Centre), Jaime Frazier (Clinton), Jason Jarinko (Colombia), Andrea Harmon (Lycoming), Kristin Funk-Maguire (Montour), Katie Fisher (Northumberland), Sara Swearingen (Snyder), Steph Sibeto (Sullivan), Brian Oakes (Tioga), Carmen Terry (Union)

Southcentral Region

Kelli Gormont (Bedford), Wes Mallicone (Cumberland), Tom Horst (Franklin), Patrick Morris (Huntingdon), Mike Elder (Juniata), Mike Sweger (Lancaster), Chris Seldomridge (Lebanon), Wes Kile (Mifflin), Nate Cooke (York), Suzanne Bologa (Dauphin), Jessica Cecco (Perry), Janelle Hummer (Adams), Molinari Nichole (Blair)

 

Northwestern Region

Jeff Haft (Erie), Heather Wheeler (Crawford), Tammy Thomas (Mercer), Jenn Wuyscik (Butler), Jim Stricek (Clearfield), Chip Sheer (Jefferson), Jim Racchini (Indiana), Rob Rubal (McKean), H. Terrence “Terry” Burnett (Cambria), Andrea Shene (Warren)

 

Southwestern Region

Mark Pohlot (Fayette), Rachael Moon (Greene), Jennifer L Smith & Gina Linn (Westmoreland), Beth Costea (Somerset), Keith Gorse (Allegheny), Rachael Moon (Washington)

 

Northeastern Region

Tim Kulpa (Luzerne), Matt Shelton (Monroe), Terry Ventresca (Berks), Paul Cutrufello (Lackawanna), Christopher Rossi (Pike), Eric Luben (Wayne), David Maxted (Lehigh), Matt Frantz(Northampton)

 

Southeastern Region

Salvatore Raffa (Bucks), Colin Dixon (Chester),Stephanie Schaldonat (Montgomery),Shannon Clegg (Philadelphia), Allison Hudak (Delaware)

 

PATS Past Presidents

2016 - 2017  Guy Sanchioli

2014 - 2016  Jon Moyer

2012 - 2014  Yvette Ingram

2010 - 2012  Greg Janik

2008 - 2010  Tom West

2006 - 2008  Julie Ramsey Emrhein

2004 - 2006  A.J. Duffy III

2002 - 2004  Gary Hanna

2000 - 2002  Joe Hazzard

1998 - 2000  Steven Heckler

1996 - 1998  Paula Turocy

1994 - 1996  John Hauth

1992 - 1994  Joe Iezzi

1980 - 1992  Cecilia Yost

1988 - 1990  Robert Shank

1986 - 1988  Dennis Clark

1984 - 1986  Mark Keppler

1982 - 1984  Paul Slocum

1980 - 1982  Hal Biggs

1978 - 1980  Ron O'Neil

1977 - 1978  Otho Davis

1976 - 1977  Tim Kerin

PATS Charter Members - Boston June 12, 1976

 

Steve Bair
Hal Biggs
Rod Bimson
Beth Bisbano
Garth Biser
Carmel Bonito
Richard Burkholder
Paul Butler
Richard Carey
Ken Carson
Otho Davis
Joe DiBlasio
David Dundbar
Joe Iezzi
Harvey Emmert
Donald Frey
Joe Godek
Dan Keggeris
Mark Keppler
Tim Kerin

Roberta Koerner
Jim McKenzie
Charles McNarron
Richard Morsch
Tom Murphy
Ron O'Neil
John Powell
Ted Quedenfeld
Robert Shank
Paul Slocum
Kip Smith
Francis Stannard
Eddie Sulkowski
David Tomasi
Linda Treadway
Joseph Vegso
Bruce Vogelsong
Pattie Whiteside
John Worgan
Noel Wroble

 

PATS Founding Fathers

These individuals have been recognized as the Founding Fathers of Athletic Training in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. All of these individuals were active as Athletic Trainers before 1960. PATS is proud to recognize these great pioneers of Athletic Training & Sports Medicine.

Hal Biggs, Bucknell University

Gareth "Lefty" Biser, Gettysburg College

Joe Blankowitch, Bethlehem High School

John Brennan, University of Pennsylvania

Richard Burkholder, Carlisle High School

Rudy Corona, Butler High School

Richard Carr, Lafayette College

Rome Capozzi, Gettysburg College

Alan Crawshaw, Moravian College

George Ebersole, East Pennsboro & Central Dauphin H.S.

Tom Floyd, Franklin & Marshall

Don Frey, Drexel University

Bill German, Juniata College

Emil "Doc" Harach,  Lehigh University

Jim Hochburh, Penn State University

Emile Horvath, Lehigh University

Joe Jurich, Abington High School

Ned Linta, Delaware Valley College

John Logan, Temple University

Richard Marsh, Haverford College

Richard McAndrews, Dickinson College

Tom McCoy, University of Pennsylvania

Rodger McGill, University of Pittsburgh

James "Mickey" McLaughlin, University of Pennsylvania

Chuck Medlar, Penn State University

William Morris, University of Pennsylvania

Bill Morrow, Wilson Borough High School

Wilson "Willie" Myers, University of Pittsburgh

Jake Nevin, Villanova University

Jere Patrofus, Lebanon Valley College

Ted Quedenfeld, Temple University

Ken Rawlison, Lafayette College

Jack Rea, Jr., Trinity H.S./ Washington & Jefferson College

Larson Robinson, University of Pennsylvania

Joe Romo, Lafayette College

Francis Sheridan, Lafayette College

Adriane Spielman, Lewisburg High School

John Steckbeck, Dickinson College

Howie Strawmyre, Chambersburg High School

Eddie Sulkowski, Penn State University

Ray E. "Doc" Sweeney, Pittsburgh Steelers

Chuck Taylor, Franklin & Marshall

Ray Ulinski, Penn State University

Bruce Vogelsong, Dickinson College

Howard Waite, University of Pittsburgh

Jim "Doc" Wallace, Central Duaphin School District

Richard Wernett, Easton High School

Frank Wiechec, Temple University

Walter Willoughby, Carnegie Tech University

  • Facebook
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • SQUARE ENVELOPE copy

PO BOX 2164

BOOTHWYN, PA
19061

VISION STATEMENT

The Pennsylvania Athletic Trainers' Society is a progressive  organization of health care professionals who work under the direction of a licensed physician. Licensed Athletic Trainers working in the Commonwealth protect and enhance the health and welfare of our clients through prevention, recognition, management, and rehabilitation of injuries. Further, the society's vision is to continue to promote our profession and to serve the needs of the membership.